Saturday, June 30, 2012
[…] While there were some exceptions (for example, although taxes on ownership of capital and household goods were direct, excises on ownership of luxury goods were indirect) the usual line of distinction was that direct taxes were imposed on status, while indirect taxes were imposed on transactions. A tax that one must pay despite doing nothing is the quintessential direct tax.
To briefly review, Article I, Section 9 of the Constitution states, “No Capitation, or other direct, Tax shall be laid, unless in Proportion to the Census or enumeration herein before directed to be taken.” Of course this was modified by the Sixteenth Amendment, but only with respect to income taxes.
Thankfully, Natelson contributed to amicus briefs on the necessary and proper clause and the Medicaid mandate—and the court took his side on both of those issues.